Example report

    Example Offer Smart buyer report

    This is a full example of the buyer report Offer Smart produces, presented as a readable page with the same sections and figures you would see online and in the PDF.

    It uses a fictional demonstration property, so it contains no real customer data. Figures are illustrative; actual reports use Land Registry sold prices, EPC records and live listing data for the property you enter, and coverage of individual sections varies by property.

    Example prepared 13 October 2026. Assumptions: a buyer with a typical mortgage purchase, standard market conditions, and publicly available data only. Not a formal RICS valuation.

    Get a buyer report for your property
    Preview

    Example Offer Smart Buyer Report

    Preview of the insights you'll receive after analysing a property listing.

    Illustrative example — fictional property and figures

    123 Street Lane, Manchester, M1 2EW

    Sample address — not a real property. All figures below are illustrative.

    Detached3 Beds2 BathsFreehold990 Sq FtEPC C

    Property Valuation

    Listing Price

    £350,000

    Offer Smart Valuation

    £340,000

    Asking price is 3% above the Offer Smart valuation.

    Valuation based on comparable sales data, local market conditions and property characteristics. Not a formal RICS valuation.

    Property Sale History

    Current Owner Since

    6 years

    Last Purchase Price

    £312,000

    Sale PriceSale DateHeld For
    £312,00014 May 20196 yrs
    £207,00003 Dec 200910 yrs

    Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Open Government Licence v3.0.

    Sold on the Road

    4 transactions found on Street Lane (last 10 years)

    DatePriceAddress
    Jun 2022£349,00097 Street Lane, Manchester
    Aug 2020£311,000101 Street Lane, Manchester
    Jan 2018£294,00088 Street Lane, Manchester
    Feb 2017£278,000134 Street Lane, Manchester

    Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Open Government Licence v3.0.

    Price Per Sqft Analysis

    Subject Property

    £354 / sqft

    Local Average

    £349 / sqft

    The subject property is slightly above the local price per square foot average.

    Negotiation Insight

    Suggested Opening Offer

    £325,000

    Maximum Sensible Offer

    £340,000

    Draft Email to Agent

    Dear [Agent Name],
    
    I am writing to express my interest in 123 Street Lane, Manchester, M1 2EW.
    
    Having reviewed recent comparable sales in the area, I would like to offer £325,000 for the property.
    
    This offer is supported by the following recent local transactions:
    
    • 6 Street Lane — £320,000
    • 18 Sample Road — £360,000
    • 29 Example Avenue — £390,000
    
    The average sale price of these comparable properties is £356,667. My offer takes this evidence into account and represents a fair and realistic figure based on what similar properties have actually sold for in the area.
    
    I believe this offer reflects the current local market conditions and I am in a strong position to proceed.
    
    I look forward to hearing from you.
    
    Kind regards,
    [Your Name]

    Replace [Agent Name] and [Your Name] before sending.

    Recent Comparable Sales

    Transactions

    3

    Average Price

    £363,727

    AddressPrice
    6 Street Lane£320,000
    18 Sample Road£360,000
    29 Example Avenue£390,000

    Nearby Amenities & Lifestyle

    Train Stations
    Sample Central
    ★ 4.10.8 mi
    Example Park
    ★ 3.81.6 mi
    Pubs
    The Sample Arms
    ★ 4.30.2 mi
    The Example Inn
    ★ 4.00.5 mi
    Parks
    Sample Common
    ★ 4.50.3 mi
    Example Gardens
    ★ 4.20.7 mi
    Secondary Schools
    Sample High School
    ★ 4.40.6 mi
    Example Academy
    ★ 4.11.1 mi
    Primary Schools
    Sample Primary
    ★ 4.60.3 mi
    Example Junior School
    ★ 4.20.5 mi

    Area Market Intelligence

    Median Annual Income

    £37,493

    Neighbourhood Population

    1,461

    Avg Area Price

    £363,995

    Market Conditions

    Buyer's market

    Cars Per Household

    1.4

    Owner Occupied

    86%

    Renters

    14%

    Data sourced from ONS, Nomis and UK housing datasets.

    Investment Metrics

    Est. Monthly Rent

    £1,133

    Annual Rental Income

    £13,596

    Gross Yield

    4.0%

    This Property4%
    UK Average4.5%
    Strong BTL7%

    Environmental & Safety

    Flood Risk

    Very Low

    Crime Rating

    Low Crime

    Crime Rate

    81 per 1,000

    Anti-social behaviour28%
    Violence & sexual offences22%
    Criminal damage & arson14%
    Burglary11%
    Other25%

    Planning Activity

    3 nearby planning applications detected.

    AddressTypeStatus
    24 Street LaneHouseholderGranted
    16 Street LaneHouseholderRefused
    42 Example CrescentHouseholderGranted

    5-Year Value Projection

    Offer Smart Valuation Today

    £340,000

    Estimated Value In 5 Years

    £400,000

    Based on 3% annual property growth compounded over five years.

    Ownership Cost Estimate

    Monthly Mortgage

    £1,701

    Monthly Running Costs

    £350

    Council Tax

    Band C

    Buyer Suitability Analysis

    First-Time Buyer60 / 100
    Family Home80 / 100
    Investor50 / 100
    Back to homebuyer reports